Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Taxation Disciplinary Board administers the disciplinary process applicable to members of the Chartered Institute of Taxation and the Association of Taxation Technicians as authorised by the Taxation Disciplinary Scheme (2008) (as amended on 29 November 2016) and in accordance with the Taxation Disciplinary Scheme Regulations 2014 (as amended November 2016) (www.tax-board.org.uk).

The Taxation Disciplinary Board is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for the purposes described in this privacy policy or as made clear before collecting personal data.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

We process personal data for a number or purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose are set out in the relevant sections below.

The personal data that is provided to us is provided either directly from the individual concerned, from a third party acting on behalf of an individual, or from publicly available sources (such as internet searches, Companies House).

Where we receive personal data that relates to an individual from a third party, the third party should be aware that the individual may be informed of the necessary information regarding the use of their data. Where necessary, reference may be made to this privacy policy.

SECURITY

We take the security of all the data we hold seriously. Staff are trained on data protection, confidentiality and security.

We have procedures which ensure we regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DATA THAT WE HOLD

ALL USERS – COMPLAINANTS – COMPLAINEES

We provide services related to complaints made about the professional behaviour of members (including students and firms) of the Chartered Institute of Taxation and the Association of Taxation Technicians

Why do we process data?

Where data is collected for professional services, it is for the purposes of enabling the investigation of complaints (4.1 above) and the disciplinary processes pursuant thereto.

What data is processed?

The data that is processed is necessary for the functionality of our service.

How long do we hold data for?

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation, typically 7+ years). We may keep data for longer to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and the legal rights of our clients.

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

OUR PEOPLE

We collect personal data for our people as part of the administration and management of our professional regulatory activities.

Applicants

Where an individual is applying to become involved in the work for Taxation Disciplinary Board, personal data is collected through the application process.

There are several purposes that personal data for applicants are collected.

  • Employment. We process an applicant’s personal data to assess their potential employment at the Taxation Disciplinary Board.
  • Administration and management. We may also use this personal data to make informed management decisions and for administration purposes.

Personal data collected for applicants is held for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of two years after those purposes no longer become necessary.

PEOPLE WHO USE OUR WEBSITE

When people visit our website, personal data is not routinely collected by the Taxation Disciplinary Board.

Personal data may be collected when individuals fill in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

WHY DO WE PROCESS DATA?

There are several reasons why we will process the personal data that an individual may provide to us when visiting our websites. As examples, these include;

  • Functionality. To allow individuals to use some functionality of our website, certain personal data must be entered for features to work as intended.
  • Security. To keep our site safe and secure, we may sometimes collect personal data, for instance login information and other data that can be used to vouch an individual’s identity.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?

The data that we hold depends on what data was entered and for what purpose.

Where data was entered to engage with functionality of our website, that personal data may include their name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Where data is collected automatically, the data that we may collect includes technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect an individual’s computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD DATA FOR?

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation, typically 7+ years).

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

Third parties necessarily involved in the investigatory and disciplinary processes of the Taxation Disciplinary Board.

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as service providers, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are in secure data centres within the UK, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information

Law enforcement or regulatory agencies or those required by law or regulations

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

LOCATIONS OF PROCESSING

Where possible, personal data resides within the UK territory. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with this privacy statement.

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Individuals may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us.
  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data.
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.
  • Individuals may request information about, or human intervention into, any automated data processing that we may undertake.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to pdouglas@tax-board.org.uk

COMPLAINTS

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to pdouglas@tax-board.org.uk We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

ADDRESS: PO Box 224, Rushlake Green, Heathfield TN21 1DQ

Or:- pdouglas@tax-board.org.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Updates to this privacy statement will appear on this website. This privacy statement was last updated on 1 May 2018.